Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This notice sets out how Morris Shapland Financial Services Ltd use your personal data.

Personal data is information which can be used to identify you, such as your name, address, contact details, date of birth, financial details etc. Special category information is, by its nature, more sensitive information such as your race or ethnic origin, religion, sexual orientation, health, politics, genetics etc. We, Morris Shapland Financial Services Ltd, the data controller, will collect, store, use, disclose and retain personal information about you (referred to as processing). This will usually be basic information but on occasion could also include special category information.

Most of the personal information we collect will be directly from you when you use our website. We will collect information about you in order to provide you with quotations on financial related products. Morris Shapland Financial Services Ltd may share your personal data with our trusted financial providers (a full list can be viewed here) in order to get you the most competitive quotation. If you purchase a product from one of our partners whose products are shown on our Site then they may send us information they hold relating to the product(s) you have purchased. This allows us to track sales and improve our Services.

Using your personal data

The personal information we collect from you when using our Service includes your name, address, email address, telephone number, property purchase price and required borrowing figures. We have appropriate technology and operational systems in place to keep your personal data safe and secure. We may also store information about how you use our website, for example, the pages viewed, the website from which you came to visit our Sites, changes you make to information you supply to us, details of the quotes you request and your transactions. If you are providing us with another person’s information (for example you are requesting a quotation for a partner or family member) you should first ask them to read this Privacy Policy.

The personal information we collect from you when using our Service includes your name, address, email address, telephone number, property purchase price and required borrowing figures. We have appropriate technology and operational systems in place to keep your personal data safe and secure. We may also store information about how you use our website, for example, the pages viewed, the website from which you came to visit our Sites, changes you make to information you supply to us, details of the quotes you request and your transactions. If you are providing us with another person’s information (for example you are requesting a quotation for a partner or family member) you should first ask them to read this Privacy Policy.

We will process your personal data so far as is necessary in order to provide you with information regarding mortgage products as requested by you. We may also process your data where it is in our legitimate interests to do so. This may include our accounting and auditing procedures and the management and supervision of our business and the people working for us, including the maintenance of quality standards.

We will not process your information for any purpose other than those for which it was obtained and we will not obtain more information than is necessary for those purposes.

If you provide your e-mail address in order to submit an enquiry, comment or request for further information on our website we will contact you regarding your enquiry, comment or request.

We may occasionally contact you by email or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on our services. We will not send you any marketing information unless we have had your prior consent (which you can withdraw at any time).

We may log your IP address (which indicates the location of your computer on the Internet) for the purpose of systems administration and troubleshooting.

If you make an application for employment providing personal details the information will be used in connection with determining your application for employment. Unless there is a good reason for doing so, we will not hold personal details in these circumstances beyond the statutory period in which a claim arising from the recruitment process may be brought.

Our website and services are not aimed at children as we would expect children to be represented by their parent or legal guardian. If you are a child and need further information about your personal data please email GDPR@holidayletexpert.com

Cookies

www.morris-shapland.co.uk does not use cookies, however our website does make use of Google Analytics, a website analytics service which provides us with details on people that visit our website and how they use it.

Cookie information is past to and used by Google and may also be stored on their servers. Google uses this information to provide Morris Shapland Financial Services Ltd with an overview of how our users navigate our website and how they found the website. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on behalf of Google. By continuing to use Morris Shapland Financial Services Ltd you are agreeing to the use of these cookies from Google Analytics.

Sharing your data

We will need to share your personal data with our trusted partner providers (a full list can be viewed here) in order to get you the very best deal available within the market. We will not pass on your information for any purpose other than that for which it was obtained.

This will include, but is not limited to, providing your name, address, email address, telephone number, property purchase price, required borrowing figures and preferred contact method. We may also be required to share your data with external quality standards and auditing organisations; our Accountants and other professional advisors; IT processing and support organisations.

When we share information, we will aim to ensure that these third parties comply with their data protection and confidentiality obligations and only for the purpose for which it was provided to them.

There may be some uses of your personal data which still require your specific consent and if this is the case we will contact you separately for your consent, which you are free to withdraw at any time. Please also refer to our General Terms of Business.

Personal Data Retention Periods

We will only retain your personal data (in digital or paper form) for as long as it is required to fulfil the purpose for which it was obtained outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request it is deleted (unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law). If one of our partners processes your data in order to provide you with a quote they will be acting as data controller but they should only hold that data for so long as is reasonable in relation to providing you with that quote.

If you purchase a product then the service provider will keep your personal information in accordance with their own retention periods and so you should check their own privacy policy for further information.

Your rights

You have certain rights under the GDPR. However, not all of these rights apply in all circumstances.

You have a right to be informed about the processing of your personal data and the right to access the personal data we hold for you. You have a right to have incorrect information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You have the right to have your personal data erased (to be forgotten) if there is no lawful reason for continued processing, a right to restrict processing in certain circumstances and a right to object to certain types of processing. We do not engage in any automated processing or decision making.

If you have any questions or concerns about our processing of your personal data please contact our Data Protection Officer, email catherine@morris-shapland.co.uk. You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office ico.org.uk if you have any concerns about our use of your personal data.